After the 39th Annual Saturn Awards arrivals while the stars and guests went into the ballroom for dinner and the award show the press headed back to the pressroom to wait for the winners and the presenters to come on back to pose with their Saturn Award.

Walking through the press room was: Lara Parker, Kathryn Leigh Scott, David Womark, Zev Foreman, Danny Elfman, Katie Leclerc, Israel Broussard, Sam J. Jones, Julie Adams, Don Handfield, Ellen Green, Jeff White, Keith David, Drew Roy, Doug Jones, John Savage, Joe Kaplan, Al Kaplan, Allison Abbate, Wayne Brady, William Friedkin, Shane Black, Abigail Hargrove, Erik Knudsen, Lexa Doig, JD Pardo, Laurie Holden, Tyler Posey, Holland Roden, Jeff Davis, Vince Gilligan, Jonathan Banks, Jodi Lyn O’Keefe, RJ Mitte, Mark Johnson, Noah Wyle, Anna Torv, Bryan Cranston, Ming-Na Wen, David Albert, Gale Anne Hurd, Moon Bloodgood,  Eric Kripke, Clark Gregg, Joss Whedon, Amy Acker, J. August Richards, Barry Bostwick, Quentin Tarantino, Zoe Bell, Kevin Feige and Lance Reddick.

And the Saturn Awards winners were:

FILM AWARDS

Best Science Fiction Film: Marvel’s The Avengers

Best Fantasy Film: Life of Pi

Best Horror/Thriller Film: The Cabin in the Woods

Best Action/Adventure Film: Skyfall

 

Best Actor: Matthew McConaughey (Killer Joe)

Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence  (The Hunger Games)

Best Supporting Actor: Clark Gregg (Marvel’s The Avengers)

Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway (The Dark Knight Rises)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Suraj Sharma  (Life of Pi)

 

Best Director: Joss Whedon  (Marvel’s The Avengers)

Best Writing: Quentin Tarantino  (Django Unchained)

Best Production Design: Dan Hennah  (The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey)

Best Editing: Alexander Berner  (Cloud Atlas)

Best Music: Danny Elfman  (Frankenweenie)

Best Costume: Paco Delgado  (Les Miserables)

Best Make-Up: Heike Merker, Daniel Parker, Jeremy Woodhead  (Cloud Atlas)

Best Special Effects: Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick (Marvel’s The Avengers)

Best Independent Film Release: Killer Joe

Best International Film: Headhunters

Best Animated Film: Frankenweenie

 

TELEVISION AWARDS

Best Network Television Series: Revolution

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series: The Walking Dead

Best Presentation on Television: Breaking Bad

Best Youth-Oriented Series on Television: Teen Wolf

 

Best Actor on Television: Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad), Kevin Bacon (The Following) – tie

Best Actress on Television: Anna Torv (Fringe)

Best Supporting Actor on Television: Jonathan Banks (Breaking Bad)

Best Supporting Actress on Television: Laurie Holden  (The Walking Dead)

Best Guest Star on Television: Yvonne Strahovski (Dexter)

 

 

 

HOME ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS

Best DVD/BD Release: Touchback

Best DVD/BD Special Edition Release: Little Shop of Horrors: The Director’s Cut

Best DVD/BD Collection Release: Universal Classic Monsters: The Essential Collection

Best DVD/BD Television Series Release: Star Trek: The Next Generation, Season 1 & 2

 

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS FROM THE ACADEMY OF SCIENCE FICTION,
FANTASY & HORROR FILMS

 

The Lifetime Achievement Award: William Friedkin

The Dan Curtis Legacy Award: Vince Gilligan

The Visionary Award: Richard Matheson

The Life Career Award: Jonathan Frakes

Theater Showcase Award: Silence! The Musical

Related:Exclusive Photos from the THE 39th ANNUAL SATURN AWARDS

LET YOUR VOICE BE HEARD – COMMENT BELOW

Fan us on Facebook at ASSIGNMENT X

 Article Source:Assignment X
Article:
Exclusive Photos from the THE 39th ANNUAL SATURN AWARDS PRESS ROOM


 

 

 

 

Related Posts:

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Leave a Comment

CAPTCHA Image
*

Increase your website traffic with Attracta.com
bottom round